SouthWestManchesterLeague

_______________________________________________________________________________

2019 SOUTH WEST MANCHESTER LEAGUE RESULTS:

WOMEN team Division 1

CAPTAIN: Val Oakley

Opponents Day Date Venue Result
 Sale Sunday 28th April home  won 10:2
 Albert Sunday 12th May home  won 9:3
 Monton Thursday 16th May away  draw 6:6
 Brooklands Sunday 19th May home  won 10:2
 Bowdon Bowling Tuesday 21st May away  won 7:5
 Brooklands Wednesday 29th May away  lost 4:8
 Sale Wednesday  5th June away  won 9:3
 Fallowfield Sunday  9th June home  won 8:4
 Whalley Range Tuesday 18th June away  won 8:6
 Hale Village Sunday 23rd June home  won 10:2
 Albert Tuesday 2nd July away  won 8:4
 Bowdon Bowling Sunday 7th July home  w/o 10:0
 Monton Sunday 21st July home  won 7:5
 Fallowfield Thursday 1st August away
 Whalley Range Sunday 4th August home  won 10:2
 Hale Village Thursday 15th August away

 

MEN team A Division 2

CAPTAIN: Paul Higginbottom

Opponents Day Date Venue Result
 Hale  Village A  Sunday  5th May  home  won 11:2
 Northern Aces B  Monday 13th May  away  won 7:5
 Bowdon Bowling B  Sunday  19th May  home  lost 3:9
 Brooklands A  Sunday  4th August  away  lost 2:14
 Whalley Range A  Sunday  2nd June  home  lost 5:7
 Brooklands B  Tuesday  13th August  away
 Croftside  Sunday  16th June  home  lost 1:17
 Hale Village A  Thursday  27th June  away  won 11:7
 Northern Aces B  Sunday  30th June  home  lost 7:11
 Bowdon Bowling B  Tuesday  9th July  away  won 10:6
 Brooklands A  Sunday  14th July  home  lost 2:14
 Whalley Range A  Tuesday  23rd July  away  lost 6:8
 Brooklands B  Sunday  11th August  home  draw 6:6
 Croftside  Tuesday  6th August  away

 

MEN team B Division 4

CAPTAIN: Marcus Gill

Opponents Day Date Venue Result
Hazel Grove Sunday 30th June away  won 12:6
Hale Barns Sunday 12th May home  won 16:0
Fallowfield Thursday 23rd May away  lost 5:8
Heyes Grove Sunday 14th July home  lost 2:10
Hale Village B Wednesday 5th June away  lost 5:9
Bowdon Bowling C Sunday 9th June home  w/o 10:0
High Legh Tuesday 18th June away  lost 5:7
Hazel Grove Sunday 23rd June home  won 11:4
Hale Barns Tuesday 2nd July away  won 8:7
Fallowfield Sunday 7th July home  w/o 10:0
Heyes Grove Wednesday 17th July away  lost 5:7
Hale Village B Sunday 21st July home  won 7:5
Bowdon Bowling C Thursday 1st August away  won 7:5
High Legh Sunday  4th August home  won 8:4

Finished 3rd


2018 SOUTH WEST MANCHESTER LEAGUE RESULTS:

WOMEN team Division 1

CAPTAIN: Val Oakley

Opponents Day Date Venue Result
 Hale Village A  Thursday  24th May  away  won 7:5
 Bowdon Bowling  Saturday  2nd June  home  lost 1:11
 Brooklands A  Thursday  7th June  away  conceded 0:18
 Fallowfield B  Sunday  10th June  home  won 12:1
 Albert  Tuesday  19th June  away  lost 2:10
 Fallowfield A  Thursday  28th June  away  won 7:5
 Whalley Range A  Sunday  1st July  home  w/o 10:0
 Hale Village A  Sunday  8th July  home  lost 3:9
 Bowdon Bowling  Tuesday  17th July  away  lost 5:7
 Brooklands A  Sunday  22nd July  home  lost 5:7
 Fallowfield B  Tuesday  31st July  away  won 9:3
 Albert  Sunday  5th August  home  lost 2:10
 Fallowfield A  Sunday  12th August  home  won 11:1
 Whalley Range A  Tuesday  21st August  away  won 11:1

Finished 5th

MEN team A Division 2

CAPTAIN: Paul Higginbottom

Opponents Day Date Venue Result
 Brooklands B  Wednesday  16th May  away  lost 2:10
 Hale Village A  Sunday  20th May  home  w/o 10:0
Bowdon Bowling B  Wednesday  30th May  away  won 11:2
 Urmston B  Sunday  3rd June  home  lost 1:11
 Albert  Tuesday  12th June  away  lost 5:7
 Whalley Range B  Sunday  17th June  home  won 10:2
 Sale  Sunday  24th June  home  won 14:1
 Sale  Tuesday  10th July  away  won 11:3
 Hale Village  Thursday  12th July  away  lost 2:15
 Bowdon Bowling B  Sunday  15th July  home  lost 6:11
 Urmston B  Thursday  9th August  away  won 9:3
 Albert  Sunday  29th July  home  conceded 0:18
 Whalley Range B  Friday  27th July  away  lost 2:16
 Whalley Range A  Thursday  16th August  away  lost 2:10
 Brooklands B  Sunday  19th August  home  lost 2:10
 Whalley Range A  Sunday  26th August  home  w/o 10:0

Finished 6th

MEN team B Division 5

CAPTAINS: Marcus Gill & Andrey Mirzoyan

Opponents Day Date Venue Result
 Hale Village C  Monday  21st May  away  won 9:4
 Brooklands D  Sunday  17th June  home  won 12:0
 Flixton B  Monday  4th June  away  won 9:6
 Claremont D  Sunday  10th June  home  w/o 10:0
 Whalley Range C  Tuesday  19th June  away  won 8:7
 Urmston D  Monday  25th June  away  won 11:4
 Heyes Grove  Sunday  1st July  home  lost 4:9
 Hale Village C  Sunday  8th July  home  w/o 10:0
 Brooklands D  Monday  3rd September  away  won 11:1
 Flixton B  Sunday  22nd July  home  won 11:3
 Claremont D  Tuesday  31st July  away  won 10:2
 Whalley Range C  Sunday  5th August  home  won 16:1
 Urmston D  Sunday  12th August  home  won 12:5
 Heyes Grove  Wednesday  22nd August  away  won 8:4

Finished 1st


2017 SOUTH WEST MANCHESTER LEAGUE RESULTS:

WOMEN team Division 1

CAPTAIN: Val Oakley

Opponents Day Date Venue Result
 Bowdon Bowling  Tuesday  18th April  away  lost 4:8
 Brooklands  Sunday 10AM  23rd April  home  draw 6:6
 Whalley Range  Tuesday  2nd May  away  lost 2:12
 Fallowfield  Thursday  11th May  away  lost 4:8
 Sale  Sunday 10AM  14th May  home  won 9:3
 Monton  Thursday  25th May  away  won 8:4
 Albert  Sunday 10AM  28th May  home  won 8:5
 Bowdon Bowling  Sunday 10AM  4th June  home  lost 2:10
 Brooklands  Tuesday  13th June  away  lost 1:11
 Whalley Range  Sunday 10AM  18th June  home  won 8:4
 Fallowfield  Sunday 10AM  25th June  home  lost 3:10
 Sale  Wednesday  5th July  away  won 15:0
 Monton  Sunday 10AM  9th July  home  lost 4:9
 Albert  Tuesday  18th July  away  lost 4:8

Finished 6th

MEN team A Division 1

CAPTAIN: Paul Higginbottom

Opponents Day Date Venue Result
 Brooklands A  postponed
 Albert A  Wednesday 6.15PM  26th April  away  lost 4:8
Claremont A  Sunday 10AM  30th April  home  lost 2:10
 Urmston A  Sunday 10AM  7th May  home  won 7:5
 Man City  Monday 6.30PM  15th May  away  postponed
 Bowdon Bowling A  Sunday 10AM  21st May  home  lost 2:11
 Winton  Tuesday 6.30PM  30th May  away  lost 2:13
 Brooklands A  Tuesday 6.30PM  6th June  away  lost 5:10
 Albert A  Sunday 10AM  11th June  home  won 7:5
 Claremont A  Thursday 6.30PM  22nd June  away  lost 1:15
 Urmston A  Thursday 6.30PM  29th June  away  lost 1:17
 Man City  Sunday 10AM  2nd July  home  lost 2:13
 Bowdon Bowling A  Thursday 6.30PM  13th July  away
 Winton  Sunday 10AM  16th July  home  lost 2:16

Finished 8th

MEN team B Division 5

CAPTAINS: Marcus Gill & Andrey Mirzoyan

Opponents Day Date Venue Result
 Flixton B  Wednesday 6.15PM  19th April  away  draw 6:6
 Urmston C  Sunday 2PM  23rd April  home  lost 2:10
 Heyes Grove  Sunday 10AM  30th April  away  won 17:1
 Brooklands D  Monday 6.30PM  8th May  away  won 7:5
 High Leigh  Sunday 2PM  14th May  home  won 13:3
 Claremont D  Tuesday 6.30PM  23rd May  away  draw 6:6
 Hale Village C  Sunday 2PM  28th May  home  won 12:5
 Flixton B  Sunday 2PM  4th June  home  lost 6:11
 Urmston C  Tuesday 6.30PM  13th June  away  won 11:5
 Heyes Grove  Sunday 2PM  18th June  home  lost 8:9
 Brooklands D  Sunday 2PM  25th June  home  won 11:5
 High Leigh  Sunday 10AM  2nd July  away  draw 7:7
 Claremont D  Sunday 2PM  9th July  home  won 12:4
 Hale Village C  Monday 6.30PM  17th July  away  won 9:6

Finished 3rd